Browse Source

Updated gpdr.md

google-drive-blog-post
KawaiiPunk 3 months ago
parent
commit
d1674c5402
Signed by: kawaiipunk GPG Key ID: EDE939629F5C1A6A
1 changed files with 27 additions and 9 deletions
  1. +27
    -9
      src/gdpr.md

+ 27
- 9
src/gdpr.md View File

@ -1,29 +1,47 @@
---
layout: page
title: Privacy Policy
description: Privacy policy for Autonomic Co-operative Limited.
description: Privacy policy for Autonomic Co-operative Limited
meta_description: This is the privacy policy for Autonomic Co-operative Limited.
---
# Autonomic Cooperative Limited General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) Privacy Notice.
# Autonomic Cooperative Limited Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) privacy Notice.
Our purpose is to provide secure services for socially responsible and progressive groups and individuals.
> [The Data Protection Act 2018](https://www.gov.uk/data-protection) is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
To get in touch with Autonomic Cooperative Limited about any GPDR related issues please email [helo@autonomic.zone](helo@autonomic.zone). Our Secretary will act as contact for these matters. We do not have or believe we require a Data Protection Officer, as we do not process sensitive data, nor do our core activities require large scale systemic tracking of individuals. See the [ICO guidance](https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/accountability-and-governance/data-protection-officers/) on this.
## Summary
Our purpose is to provide secure services for socially responsible and progressive groups and individuals. We seek to minimise data collection where possible and follow best security practices.
To get in touch with Autonomic Cooperative Limited about any GPDR related issues please email [helo@autonomic.zone](helo@autonomic.zone). Our Secretary will act as contact for these matters.
## Data Protection Officer
We do not have or believe we require a Data Protection Officer, as we do not process sensitive data, nor do our core activities require large scale systemic tracking of individuals. See the [Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance](https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/accountability-and-governance/data-protection-officers/) on this.
## Data Collection
If you use our services, we may act as data processor for you. We provide information about how our systems and procedures allow you to use our service securely in our information security policy.
We process data to provide Internet services. We collect names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers of our customers so we can charge them for services and communicate with them information regarding the availability and status of their services. This processing is necessary for the performance of our contracts with them.
This data is processed by our staff and only stored in the EU. We do not share data with 3rd parties unless this is required for the implementation of a specific service. For example to a Domain Name Registrar to complete the whois information for a domain name. The requirement to share with 3rd parties will be clearly communicated to you, and only done with explicit consent.
## Logging and tracking
Our services are configured to collect statistics including IP addresses via web server log files as is standard practice. The log files are kept for 28 days or less and are then deleted. We recommend you use [Tor Browser](https://www.torproject.org/) if you require greater anonymity.
Our servers may collect web usage statistics via our private [Matamo](https://matomo.org/) analytics servers. You may opt out of Matamo tracking, the best way to do this is to set the [Do Not Track header](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Do_Not_Track) in your browser or use the browser extensions [ublock origin](https://github.com/gorhill/uBlock/) and/or [Privacy Badger](https://privacybadger.org/).
Occasionally our users may run alternative analytics software. This is outside of our control.
## Data Storage
This data is processed by our staff and only stored in the EU. We do not share data with 3rd parties unless this is required for the implementation of a specific service. For example, to a Domain Name Registrar to complete the whois information for a domain name. The requirement to share with 3rd parties will be clearly communicated to you, and only done with explicit consent.
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Secretary [helo@autonomic.zone](mailto:helo@autonomic.zone) who will investigate the matter.
## Incorrect Information
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Secretary via email on [helo@autonomic.zone](mailto:helo@autonomic.zone) who will then investigate the matter.
See also our website privacy policy.
See also our [Website Privacy Policy](/privacy) and [Terms of Service](/terms).
We use servers hosted by [Webarchitects](https://www.webarch.net/privacy-notice), [Hetzner](https://www.hetzner.com/rechtliches/datenschutz) and [Digital Ocean](https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/gdpr/) and [Gandi](https://contract.gandi.net/v5/contracts/36637/Privacy_Policy_SAS_1.1_en.pdf) for Domain names, DNS and Email, so their Data Processing Agreements also apply.
## Third Party Services
We use servers hosted by [Webarchitects](https://www.webarch.net/privacy-notice), [Hetzner](https://www.hetzner.com/rechtliches/datenschutz) and [Digital Ocean](https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/gdpr/) and [Gandi](https://contract.gandi.net/v5/contracts/36637/Privacy_Policy_SAS_1.1_en.pdf) for Domain names, DNS and Email, so their Data Processing Agreements may also apply.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
## Contact us
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that is not in accordance with the law you can complain to the [Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)](https://ico.org.uk/).

Loading…
Cancel
Save